Public Lecture: Update on Cambodian Economy
Zaman University's Conference Hall
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 02:00 to 04:00
Project/Event Cost:
You are invited to join a public lecture presented by Mr. Sodeth Ly, Senior Economist of the World Bank Group on the recent update on Cambodian Economoy. As Senior Economist, Sodeth Ly is responsible for conducting macroeconomic analysis. Mr. Ly is also working on the reforms of public finances in Cambodia. Prior to joining the Bank in 2009, he worked as Economist for the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the office of IMF Resident Representative in Cambodia for five years. He earlier served as Finance and Administrative Officer for the Asian Development Bank, Cambodia Resident Mission for four years.
Since 2013, Mr. Ly has been the main author of the Cambodia Economic Update, a biannual economic report which is regularly produced and widely disseminated to inform economic policy making and debate in Cambodia. He has also written papers on dollarization, public sector wage, public expenditure management, and investment incentives. Mr. Ly holds a Master’s Degree in Economics (California State University, Los Angeles) and a Bachelor’s degree in Economics (Institute of Economics of Cambodia).
Contact Person: